Policies & Regulations

Terms and Conditions

We only use your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Please read our Privacy Policy.

1. Definitions

1.1. In these Conditions, the following definitions shall apply:

Business Days: a day (other than a Saturday, Sunday or public holiday) when banks in Dublin are open for business.

Conditions: the terms and conditions set out in this document as amended from time to time in accordance with clause 14.

Contract: the contract between us and the Customer for the sale and purchase of the Goods in accordance with these Conditions.

Customer, you, your: the person who purchases the Goods from us.

Event Outside Our Control: has the meaning given in clause 14.

Goods: the goods (or any part of them) set out in the Order.

Halfords: Halfords Limited (registered in England and Wales with company number 00103161 with registered office address at Icknield Street Drive, Washford West, Redditch, Worcestershire B98 0DE.

Order: the Customer's order for the Goods submitted by the Customer online via the Website.

Website: means the website accessible at Halfords.ie.

We, us, our: means Halfords.

1.2. In these Conditions, the following rules apply:

1.2.1. A person includes a natural person, corporate or unincorporated body (whether or not having separate legal personality).

1.2.2. A reference to a party includes its personal representatives, successors or permitted assigns.

1.2.3. Any phrase introduced by the terms including, include, in particular or any similar expression shall be construed as illustrative and shall not limit the sense of the words preceding those terms.

1.2.4. A reference to writing or written includes e-mails.

2. The Contract

2.1. The Order you place via the Website constitutes an offer to purchase the Goods in accordance with these Conditions. You are responsible for ensuring that the terms of the Order are correct. Please read and check your Order before placing.

2.2 After you place an Order, you will receive an email from us acknowledging that we have received your Order. Any email, order confirmation or other electronic acknowledgement by us of receipt of an Order does not constitute legal acceptance by us of your Order. The Order shall only be deemed accepted by us when you have paid for the Goods in store. The Contract between us is formed when you have paid for the Goods.

2.3 All Orders placed via the Website are subject to stock availability. In the unlikely event that you are able to place an Order for an item that is not available, we will contact you as soon as possible. Depending on the time period for stock to arrive you may be given the option to wait for your items or alternatively either you or Halfords may cancel your Order.

2.4 You may only purchase Goods from us if you meet any legal age requirement necessary for the purchase of such goods.We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to refuse any purchase of Goods if you do not meet the relevant legal age requirement for purchase.

2.5 We only accept Orders originating from addresses in Ireland.

2.6. We will retain details of your Order in our database and these details can be made available to you on request. Please contact our Customer Service team.

2.7. Customers may be directed to the Website by clicking on a hyperlink on a third party site. We are not affiliated with such third party sites we will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of these sites.

2.8. For information on how to shop at Halfords.ie, visit our step-by-step guide.

3. Product Information

3.1. Images of the Goods on the Website are for illustrative purposes only. Representations of colour online are as accurate as our photographic and electronic processes will allow. Please note that colour online can also be affected by the calibrations of different output devices.

3.2. We reserve the right to amend the product description if required.

3.3. All weights and sizes are supplied as a guide only and are approximate.

3.4. Guided Sales, Buyers Guides and all other advice articles have been produced by Halfords to help you in your purchasing decisions and to give guidance. These articles are provided for general information, but if you are in any doubt, you should seek help from an appropriate professional. We accept no liability for any loss, damage or injury arising as a result of the advice contained on our Website.

3.5. In the event that there are any errors regarding price or description, we reserve the right to correct that price or description and notify you accordingly. In these circumstances, you may cancel your Order should you wish to do so.

4. Price Information

4.1. The price of the Goods is the price set out on the Website at the time you submit your Order. All prices are shown in Euro.

4.2. The price of the Goods is inclusive of VAT (where applicable) at the current rate chargeable in Ireland. If the rate of VAT changes between the date of Order and the date you visit store to pay for and collect the Goods, we will adjust the VAT you pay.

4.3.Items reserved online are always available at the online price, so you can still take advantage of our fantastic online discounts.

4.4. All offers are subject to availability and while stocks last. This includes all offers advertised via official Halfords social media channels.

4.5. Offers cannot be used in conjunction with one another. Where more than one offer is available on the same product only one discount will apply and the offer giving the greatest saving will be automatically applied.

5. Payment Information

5.1. Halfords.ie does not accept any payments online and all payments must be made in store when you collect the Goods. We accept payment by most major credit or debit cards, cash, Halfords Gift Vouchers, Halfords Gift Cards and One4All vouchers. Further information can be found in store.

6. Delivery and Collection

6.1 Unfortunately we are currently unable to deliver any Goods to you directly. Any Goods reserved online are delivered to your chosen store for collection. For further information on our Click and Collect service please click here.

6.2 Goods will be kept in store for a maximum of three days from your chosen collection date and after this point will be returned to the warehouse. If you do not collect your Goods within three days of your chosen collection date, your Order will be deemed cancelled.

7. Cancelling an Order

7.1 If you wish to cancel your Order, please contact our Customer Services Team. You can call us, send us an email or send written notification to our our postal address. Pleae ensure that you include your name and order number and any other relevant information to enable us to easily identify your order. Our contact details can be found here.

7.2 Your Order will be deemed to be cancelled from the date that you make the call, send the email or post the letter to us. There is no charge for cancelling your Order.

8. Refunds and Returns

8.1 Subject to the provisions of this Clause 8, you have 28 days from the date of collecting your Goods to return the Goods and either (i) have the amount of the returned Goods refunded to you or (ii) exchange the Goods. Goods may be returned to any Halfords store in Ireland. Any returned Goods must be unused and in their original packaging. Returned Goods will only be accepted where accompanied by proof of purchase.

8.2 All refunds will be made in the same manner as the original payment. For example, if you paid by cash, we wll refund you in cash. If you paid by card, we will only refund the amount to the card used at the time of purchase. Please ensure that you produce this card in store when claiming your refund as otherwise we will not be in a position to process your refund.

8.3 When returning Goods that were bought online as part of a 'Buy One, Get One Free' offer, 'Buy One, Get One Half Price' offer, '3 for 2' offer, or a 'Buy, Get a Free' offer, all of the items involved in the offer must be returned.

8.4 Your right of cancellation does not apply in the case of the following which may only be returned if they are faulty:

(a) Personalised and made-to-order products;

(b) sealed satellite navigation equipment, sealed memory cards, sealed audio or sealed video recordings or sealed computer software which have been unsealed after you receive them; or

(c) any Goods which become mixed inseparably with other items after receipt.

8.5 In the unfortunate event that one or more of your purchased Goods is faulty, you will have up to 30 days to return the Goods to the store to receive a refund.

8.6 If faulty Goods are returned outside the initial 30 day period we will, at our discretion, repair or replace the item. If the Goods cannot be repaired or replaced we will refund the cost of the Goods less any deductions which we may reasonably make in consideration for your use of the Goods.

9. After-sales Service and Guarantees

9.1 Where applicable, details of manufacturers' guarantees or service arrangements will be provided with the Goods. Your local Halfords store will initially deal with after sales service and warranty / guarantee claims. A manufacturer's guarantee is in addition to, and does not affect, your legal rights in relation to Goods that are faulty or not as described.

9.2 All warranties are non-transferable and only apply for the original Customer.

9.3 We are under a legal duty to supply goods that are in conformity with the contract.

9.4 If you have any further queries relating to Goods once you have spoken to your local store, please don't hesitate to contact us.

9.5 For further information on guarantees, please click here.

10. Complaints and Queries

10.1 If you are not happy with any aspect of our online service, discover a fault with our Website, or if you have any queries or comments relating to an order placed online, please contact us and we will do everything we can to help you.

10.2 Your access to Halfords.ie may occasionally be restricted to allow for the introduction of new products or features, site development, maintenance or repairs. We will attempt to restore the service as soon as we reasonably can.

10.3 If we have exhausted our internal complaints handling procedure and we inform you in writing that we cannot settle your complaint, you have the option of referring your complaint to the EU Commission's Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) Platform at wwww.odreurope.com. Please note that Halfords is not obliged to participate in this process.

11. Safe Shopping Guarantee

11.1 We have used every effort to ensure that shopping on the internet with Halfords is safe. Our secure server software encrypts all of your personal information sent over the internet. In processing your Order, your information may have to be sent over the internet more than once. At no point is your Order information sent in this way without encryption.

12.2 Although Halfords endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the complete security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security risks of providing personal information and dealing online over the internet and Halfords cannot be held responsible for any breach of security unless it is due to our negligence. Please read our Privacy Policy for more details.

12. Comodo Authentic Site

This Website has been issued with a Secure Server Digital Certificate by the online Certificate Authority Comodo and has been authorised to display the Comodo Authentic Site seal. The Comodo Digital ID is an electronic licence credential for online business. It confirms that the Website is a legitimate website and establishes an encrypted communication channel protecting all sensitive and personal information you send over the internet while you are using this website.

The Halfords Website is operated by:
Halfords Limited
Icknield Street Drive
Washford West
Redditch
Worcestershire
B98 0DE
Registered in England and Wales. Company Number 103161

13. Liability

13.1 If we fail to comply with these Conditions, we are responsible for loss or damage you suffer that is a foreseeable result of our breach of these Conditions or our negligence, but we are not responsible for any loss or damage that is not foreseeable. Loss or damage is foreseeable if it is an obvious consequence of our breach or if it was contemplated by you and us at the time we entered into this Contract.

13.2 Subject to clause 13.4 below, our total liability in respect of any one claim, howsoever arising, under this Agreement, shall in no circumstances not exceed the total amount paid by you in respect of the Good or Goods to which your claim relates.

13.3 We only supply the Goods for domestic and private use. You agree not to use the Goods for any commercial, business or resale purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

13.4 We do not in any way exclude or limit our liability for:

(a) death or personal injury caused by our negligence;

(b) fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;

(c) any breach of the terms implied by section 12 of the Sale of Goods and Supply of Services Act 1980 (quiet possession);

(d) any breach of the terms implied by section 13 to 15 of the Sale of Goods and Supply of Services Act 1980 (description, satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and samples); and

(e) defective products under the Liability for Defective Products Act 1991.

13.5 Except as expressly set out in these Terms, we do not give any warranties, representations or undertakings in relation to the Goods. Any representations or warranties (including but not limited to any represenation or warranty that the Goods are suitable for purpose) which might be impled in these Terms by statute is exlcuded, to the fullest extent permitted by law.

14. Events Outside Our Control

We will not be liable or responsible for any failure to perform, or delay in performance of, any of our obligations under a Contract that is caused by an Event Outside Our Control. An Event Outside Our Control means any act or event beyond our reasonable control, including without limitation strikes, lock-outs or other industrial action by third parties, civil commotion, riot, invasion, terrorist attack or threat of terrorist attack, war (whether declared or not) or threat or preparation for war, fire, explosion, storm, flood, earthquake, subsidence, epidemic or other natural disaster, or failure of public or private telecommunications networks or impossibility of the use of railways, shipping, aircraft, motor transport or other means of public or private transport.

15. Variation

Halfords amends these Conditions from time to time. Each time you order Goods from us, the Conditions in force at the time of your Order apply to the Contract between you and us.

16. Communications between us

16.1 Any notice or other communication given to the Customer under or in connection with the Contract shall be in writing (including email), addressed to the Customer at the address that the Customer has specified to us in writing in accordance with this clause, and shall be delivered personally, sent by pre-paid first class post, recorded delivery, commercial courier, fax or e-mail.

16.2 A notice or other communication shall be deemed to have been received: if delivered personally, when left at that the address referred to in clause 16.1; if sent by pre-paid first class post or recorded delivery, at 9.00 am on the second Business Day after posting; if delivered by commercial courier, on the date and at the time that the courier's delivery receipt is signed; or, if sent by fax or e-mail, one Business Day after transmission.

16.3 The provisions of this clause shall not apply to the service of any proceedings or other documents in any legal action.

17. Other Important Terms

17.1 We may transfer our rights and obligations under a Contract to another organisation, but this will not affect your rights or our obligations under these Conditions.

17.2 You may only transfer your rights or your obligations under these Conditions to another person if we agree in writing.

17.3 This Contract is between you and Halfords. No other person shall have any rights to enforce any of its terms.

17.4 Each of the paragraphs of these Conditions operates separately. If any court or relevant authority decides that any of them are unlawful or unenforceable, the remaining paragraphs will remain in full force and effect.

17.5 If we fail to insist that you perform any of your obligations under these Conditions, or if we do not enforce our rights against you, or if we delay in doing so, that will not mean that we have waived our rights against you and will not mean that you do not have to comply with those obligations. If we do waive a default by you, we will only do so in writing, and that will not mean that we will automatically waive any later default by you.

17.6 These Terms are governed by Irish law. This means a Contract for the purchase of Goods through our Website and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it will be governed by Irish law. Both you and Halfords agree that the courts of Ireland will have non-exclusive jurisdiction.

Last Updated: 11 December 2015

Back to top

Terms of Use

These terms set out how you may use our websites and our App. Please read these terms of use carefully, together with our Privacy Policy before you start to use any of our sites or our App. By using any of our sites or App you confirm that you accept these terms and that you agree to comply with them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, you must not use any of our sites.

Access

We do not guarantee that any of our sites or our App, or any content on them, will always be available or be uninterrupted. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our sites without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason one of our sites is unavailable at any time or for any period. We may limit the availability of our sites or any service or product described on any one of our sites to any person or geographic area at any time.

No Reliance on Information

We have taken every care in the preparation of the content of our sites and our App. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we disclaim all warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy of the information contained in any of the materials on any of our sites and our App. Due to the changing nature of the information contained on our sites and our App we shall have no liability whatsoever for any damages or losses arising directly or indirectly as a result of any of the information accessible via the sites and the App not being accurate, complete or up to date.

Viruses

We do not guarantee that our sites or our App will be secure or free from bugs or viruses. Due to the nature and inherent risks of communications and the transfer of data over the internet, we shall have no liability whatsoever for any damages or losses resulting from viruses, worms, Trojan horses or other malicious code or the corruption or loss of data or any damage to software or hardware. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse any of our sites or our App by knowingly introducing viruses, Trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our sites our App, the server on which our sites or our App are stored or any server, computer or database connected to our sites or our App. You must not attack our sites or our App via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990 and we reserve the right to report any such breach to the relevant authorities.

Registration

You warrant that the personal information which you are required to provide when you register as a user of one of our sites or our App is true, accurate, current and complete in all respects. You agree not to impersonate any other person or entity or to use a false name or a name that you are not authorised to use. You will notify us immediately of any changes to the personal information you have provided us with.

Intellectual Property Rights

All copyright, trademarks and all other intellectual property rights in all material or content supplied as part of our sites or our App shall remain at all times vested in us or our licensors. You are permitted to use this material only as expressly authorised by us or our licensors.

You may download extracts of any page(s) from our sites or our App for your personal use or in accordance with any contractual relationship we have with you. However, you must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text identifying the authors of content on our sites or our App.

Social Media

These terms also govern any submissions you make on any third party website related to us or page such as any of our Facebook pages, Twitter, Pinterest, YouTube or social networking sites. All comments, images, videos and any other type of material posted on any third party social networking site do not necessarily reflect our opinions or ideas nor those of our employees and we are not responsible for any such content. In any event, all material posted on any third party social networking site must comply with these terms and the third party social networking sites' terms of use, as applicable.

Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload content to our sites or our App, or to make contact with other users of our sites, you must comply with the acceptable standards set out in these terms.

Acceptable Standards

Any and all material which you contribute to any of our sites or our App ("contributions"), and to any interactive services associated with them must comply with the following standards. Contributions must not:

  • Contain any material which is defamatory of any person or be threatening, abuse or invade another's privacy; or be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person.
  • Contain any material which is obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory including any sexually explicit material or promoting violence.
  • Promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age.
  • Infringe any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person.
  • Be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence.
  • Promote any illegal activity.

You agree that you will only use our sites or our App for lawful purposes and will not:

  • Use them in any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation.
  • Use them in any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.
  • Transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).
  • Knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.
  • Reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our sites in contravention of the provisions these terms of use.

We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of the above acceptable use requirements through your use of any of our sites or our App. When a breach of our requirements has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate including immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our site or our App and/or legal action.

Interactive Services

We will do our best to assess any possible risks for users from third parties when they use any interactive service provided on our sites or our App, and we will decide in each case whether it is appropriate to use moderation of the relevant service (including what kind of moderation to use) in the light of those risks. However, we are under no obligation to oversee, monitor or moderate any interactive service we provide on our sites or our App, and we expressly exclude our liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of any interactive service by a user in contravention of the above requirements, whether the service is moderated or not.

Third Party Links

Certain links on our sites and our App will lead to websites which are not under our control. When you activate any of these you will leave our site/App and we will have no control over and will accept no responsibility or liability for the material on any website which is not under our control. We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on our site and our App. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Applicable Law

These terms of use are governed by English law and subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of England and Wales. Nothing in these terms of use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law.

Thank you for visiting our site.

Back to top

Privacy Policy

Halfords Group PLC ("Halfords") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy together with our terms of use of any websites/App which you may visit sets out the basis on which any personal information we (including any member of our group) collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed. By visiting any of our websites or our App, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

A) What Information Will We Hold?

  • Information you give us. When filling in forms on our websites/our App or in store, corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or letter, participating in discussion boards or other social media functions on our website or entering a competition, promotion or survey, you may give us information such as your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and/or photographs.
  • Information we collect about you. Each time you visit one of our websites (even if you do not register with us) or our App, we may automatically collect technical information about you such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or mobile device to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, the country and telephone code where your computer is located and information about your visit, including products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors and length of visits to certain pages.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may also receive information about you from third parties who work closely with us including, for example, business partners, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, search information providers and credit reference agencies.

B) How Will We Use That Information?

Any personal information which we hold is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Information Commissioner's Office. We only use your information for the following purposes:

  • To assist in the processing of your order / to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us (e.g. packing and delivering of orders, forwarding of orders, order fulfilment, processing credit/debit card transactions, fraud prevention, registering warranties). It may be necessary to provide your information to external companies to allow them to assist us in processing your order e.g. by providing these services for us. The companies concerned are not permitted to use the information supplied by us for any other purpose.
  • To enable us to provide you with marketing and customer services. Where you have agreed to be contacted for marketing purposes, we can tell you about new products or services that we think will be of interest to you, or sort out any queries that you may have about using our products, services or websites/App. We may provide your information to external companies to allow them to assist us in our providing such marketing and customer services to you.
  • To provide an improved service and ensure that content from our websites/App is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer/mobile device. This information allows us to update and improve the contents of our websites/App and to administer our site for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes and as part of our efforts to keep our websites safe and secure.
  • By tracking customers' movements around our websites/App, the results of customers' preferences and their use of the sites are analysed en masse. Where they have agreed to be contacted for marketing purposes, certain groups of people may be sent further information about products and services based on that analysis. You have a right not to receive this information and can opt out as set out below. In addition, this information helps us to understand more about the kinds of people who benefit most from using our websites. We think it's important to understand our customers well enough to keep improving our service for them.

We may share your personal information with any member of our group. However, we will only share your information with selected third parties as set out above or where a) we have your express permission to do so; or b) it is in connection with the transfer of all or substantially all of Halfords assets or stock by way of merger, acquisition, reorganisation or otherwise; or c) it is in connection with our use of cookies as explained below; or d) we are under a legal duty to share that information as set out in the terms of use of any of our websites which you visit.

C) Where Do We Store This Information?

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside of the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers in order to fulfil your order, process your payment or provide other support services. By providing us with your information, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing. Whilst we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy, unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to our site/App. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

D) What Are My Rights?

When you register on our website/App or through a competition or other option you will be asked to confirm whether or not you wish to receive information about our promotions and special offers. Additionally, you may be asked if you are happy to be contacted by us for research purposes and / or if you are happy to be contacted by other reputable companies with related offers. We will never disclose your information to anyone outside of the Halfords group unless you give us permission to do so. If at any time you no longer wish to receive information from us, please email us at customer.services@halfords.co.uk.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") you are entitled to a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your information please write to the Legal and Governance Team, Halfords Group PLC, Icknield Street, Washford West, Redditch, Worcestershire B98 0DE. Please note that there may be a charge of 10 for this service, as permitted under the Act.

E) Cookies

Our websites use cookies for several reasons:

  1. To allow you to carry information across pages of our websites and avoid having to re-enter information when you return to one of our sites;
  2. To measure our website traffic and analyse how our websites work. This will allow us to make changes to our websites in the future and make them easier to use;
  3. To deliver more relevant advertisements on other websites by showing you products you might be interested in based on your most recent visit to one of our sites; and
  4. To deliver more relevant email marketing by presenting you with products you might be interested in based on your most recent visit to one of our sites.

You can accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. Please note that if you disable all cookies then you may not be able to access many parts of our websites or shop in our online stores. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see the Cookie Policy displayed on each of our websites.

F) General

Data Controller: Halfords Group PLC, Icknield Street Drive, Washford, Redditch, Worcestershire B98 0DE. Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be sent to customer.services@halfords.co.uk.

Back to top

Cookie Policy

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text file that can be stored on your computer when you visit a web page. Cookies are used to help you navigate the website and to enhance your experience whilst on the website. Cookies enable a website to tailor information presented to you based on your browsing preferences.

Why do Halfords use Cookies?

Halfords use cookies to collect data about the performance of our websites and to ensure an easy and consistent user experience for our visitors.

Halfords may use cookies to personalise web pages during your visit to our websites. We will also use them to remember you for easy navigation and access during your visit. For example, when you use the stock checker, we will remember your postcode for the duration of your visit only to save you having to re-enter your postcode each time you want to check stock in your local store.

We may also use cookies to track your visit to our websites and to help us create a profile of your preferences and interests. We will collect data to identify you whilst you are browsing so that we can measure our websites, make improvements in the future and respect your marketing preferences.

Can cookies harm my computer?

No. Cookies do not harm your computer and cannot carry viruses. Cookies are intended to enhance your experience of a website, rather than obstruct it.

More Information About Cookies

To learn more about cookies, how to manage them and how they affect your online activities, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Managing Cookies

Halfords use cookies on our all of our websites to improve your shopping experience. These cookies can make it quicker and easier to browse and navigate our websites in just some of the following ways:

  • They remember items that you have added to your basket so you can buy them later on in your visit
  • They allow you to compare products whilst shopping
  • They can remember your previous selections when you are browsing the website
  • When you use the stock checker, the website will remember your postcode for the duration of your visit only to save you re-entering your postcode each time you want to check stock in your local store

In general, allowing cookies lets you make the most of all the functionalities on our websites, which have been added to give you the best possible shopping experience.

If you would still prefer Halfords not to use cookies in your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to let you know when a website tries to put one in your browser software.

How to Disable Cookies

On Your PC

Internet Explorer

  1. Go to "Tools" and then "Internet Options"
  2. Click on the Privacy tab
  3. Use the slider to change your cookie settings to how you want them. A description of each setting will appear next to each option.

Mozilla Firefox

  1. Go to "Tools" and then "Internet Options"
  2. Click on the Privacy icon
  3. Change the history settings to set your browser to reject all cookies, or to tailor your cookie settings to how you want them.

Google Chrome

  1. Click on the spanner and select "Settings", which will open in a new tab
  2. On the left hand side, select "Under the Hood"
  3. Click "Content Settings" under "Privacy"
  4. Choose your preferred option in the cookies menu

On an Apple Mac

Internet Explorer 5 (MacOS X)

  1. Choose Preferences from Explorer menu
  2. Select Receiving Files options
  3. Select Cookies
  4. Choose your preferred settings

Mozilla

  1. Choose Preferences from the Edit menu.
  2. Select Privacy & Security, then select Cookies.
  3. Choose your preferred settings.

Safari 1.0 (MacOS X)

  1. Choose Preferences from Safari menu
  2. Select Security icon
  3. Cookie settings are shown in window
  4. Choose your preferred settings

Opera

  1. Go to Opera in the main menu and select Preferences (or press Alt+P to access them directly)
  2. Select Privacy

Mobile

iPad

  1. Go to "Settings" and then select "Safari"
  2. Click on "Privacy", where you will be able to change your cookie settings

iPhone

  1. Go to "Settings" and then select "Safari"
  2. Click on "Privacy", where you will be able to change your cookie settings

Samsung Galaxy

  1. In the internet browser, open the menu and select "More"
  2. Choose "Settings"
  3. Scroll down to "Privacy", and then click to accept or reject cookies, or to clear cookie data

All Other Mobile Devices

All Other Mobile Devices Please consult the device owner's manual.

Halfords Cookies

For the best experience on any Halfords website, your PC, laptop, mobile or tablet will need to accept cookies. Without cookies, you will not be able to make a purchase, or benefit from certain personalised features.

So that you know exactly what cookies are used on our websites, we have listed each cookie below, along with its purpose.

Third party cookies used on our websites are listed in the next tab.

If you still wish to block or delete cookies from any of our sites, the "Managing Cookies" tab will be able to help.

Cookie Name

Description

H_STOCK_CHECKER_10001

This cookie is used by the stock checker and remembers your town or postcode for the next time you use it. Your town or postcode is only remembered for the duration of your visit.

10001_VRN and H_VRN_10001

We use this cookie to remember your car registration number when you enter it into our vehicle lookup tool to save you from having to re-enter details the next time you use it.

Halca

This cookie remembers any adverts that you have clicked on to arrive at the Halfords website. This is needed to make sure that our advertisers are paid their commission when a transaction is made.

HalfordsCarSelectorCookie_10001

When you are looking for vehicle specific parts, this cookie builds the list of relevant products according to each selection you make.

MARKETUT

This cookie remembers whether you are a registered user or not.

H_COMPARISON_ / H_COMPARISON_10001

This cookie allows the comparison function to remember the products you want to compare across multiple pages. You wouldn't be able to compare our products without it.

Websphere Cookies

Halfords websites have been developed using IBM Websphere Commerce software. This software employs a number of cookiesto enable Halfords customers to navigate and shop on all of the websites. All these cookies are essential to ensuring a pleasant and easy customer shopping experience. None of the cookies hold Personally Identifiable Information. These cookies are described in more detail below:

Cookie Name

Description

WC_ACTIVEPOINTER

This cookie remembers whether you are on the halfords.com or halfords.ie site

WC_AUTHENTICATION

This cookie is used to authenticate the user over SSL connections to ensure that all personal information is totally secure and to confirm that you are the person you claim to be in the checkout.

WC_GENERIC_ACTIVITYDATA

When you navigate the website, our system requires you to be a registered customer, a guest customer or a "generic" customer. This cookies assigns a generic user id to anyone who enters the website via any page other than the homepage (where you are assigned either guest user id or registered user id if signed in).

WC_MEMBERID

This cookie holds an internal id for everyone who is either a guest user or a registered user. This information is used for navigating the website.

WC_PERSISTENT

This cookie holds information about a user to ensure the correct version of the website is being displayed for the user, i.e. the language (English). This cookie also stores your preferences (language, currency etc) to enable easy navigation of website.

WC_USERACTIVITY

This cookie holds user session information to ensure effective navigation between the web browser and the web server, for example going back and forward on web pages. This cookie does not hold any Personally Identifiable Information.

Apache
HalfordsReturnToCatalog
H_RETURN_10001
LtpaToken2
WC_USERSESSION_1002
WC_USERSESSION-23669148
WC_USERSESSION_ESTABLISHED
WC_ACTIVESTOREDATA

These cookies are used to back IBM Websphere, the basis of our website. They ensure the effective running of our site and do not hold any Personally Identifiable Information.

Coremetrics Cookies

Halfords websites use Coremetrics analytic software provided by our business partner, IBM. Coremetrics software helps us to measure the performance of our site and to make future improvements based on customer activity. Coremetrics employs a number of cookies to enable this. None of these cookies (listed below) hold Personally Identifiable Information :

Cookie Name

Description

_AN_CGCEMAP_COOKIE
CM_CATEGORY_MAP_COOKIE
CM_COOKIE
cmRS
cmTPSet
CoreAt
CoreID6
CoreM_State
90208059_clogin
99999999_clogin

These cookies enable the function of our analytics software, Coremetrics. This software helps us to measure the performance of our websites and analyse information such as visitor numbers, visit lengths, page views and the devices used to browse our websites. We use this data to track trends and improve our websites.

Flash Cookies (Local Shared Objects)

Halfords use Adobe Flash Player to deliver all video content on product pages and in the Advice Centre - for example the "How To" guides. To improve your experience, Flash Cookies (also known as Local Shared Objects) are stored on your computer in the same way as other cookies, but they are managed slightly differently, not through your browser.

How to disable Flash Cookies:

To disable or delete flash cookies, you will need to visit the Adobe website. Please be aware that if you disable flash cookies then you will not be able to access any flash based content such as video.

Third Party Cookies

Cookies on the Halfords site may also be set by one of our partners who set cookies for a number of different reasons. These third parties are listed below with a description of the cookies set by them

Halfords do not control these cookies. To change your settings for these cookies, click on the relevant link, which will take you to the third party site where you will be able to manage the cookies.

Cookie Name

Description

Affiliate Window

Affiliate Window cookies track the activity of affiliates and reward them for generating traffic and sales on our websites.
Go to Affiliate Window for more information on managing Affiliate Window cookies.

Bazaarvoice

Halfords use Bazaarvoice for managing ratings & reviews and Ask & Answer functionality on all of the websites. As part of this a cookie is served on your machine.
Go to Bazaarvoice for more information on managing Bazaarvoice cookies

Bing

Bing cookies originate in our PPC campaigns with Bing, rewarding them for generating traffic and sales on our website
Go to Bing for more information on managing Bing cookies.

Criteo

Criteo provides you with personalised adverts when you visit selected other websites by placing a Criteo cookie on yourcomputer. This cookie does not contain any personal data.
Go to Criteo for more information on managing Criteo cookies.

DC Storm

DC Storm cookies identify how users interact with the Halfords websites so that we can see things like the most popular pages and the journey that our customers take through the websites. This information is used to make future improvements to our websites. None of these cookies hold any Personally Identifiable Information.
Go to DC Storm for more information on managing DC Storm cookies.

DoubleClick

Doubleclick cookies serve carefully selected ads on a users computer.
Go to DoubleClick for more information on managing DoubleClick cookies.

eDigital Research (eCustomerOpinions)

To provide a better service, occasionally we may ask visitors to our website to complete a survey. eDigital Research cookies remember if we have asked you to take a survey recently to ensure we obtain a wide sample of visitors. The cookie contains no personal information and will expire after 6 months.
Go to eDigitalResearch for more information on managing eDigitalResearch cookies.

Google

Google cookies originate in our PPC campaigns with Google, rewarding them for generating traffic and sales on our website
Go to Google for more information on managing Google cookies.

Maxymiser

Maxymiser cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to see how visitors browse around the site. This helps us to understand things that don't work well and to improve your experience of halfords.com. Maxymiser never shares data or observations with anyone outside of Halfords and the data is used at an aggregated level so it does not and is never used to identify you.
Go to Maxymiser for more information on managing Maxymiser cookies.

TradeDoubler

TradeDoubler cookies track the activity of affiliates and reward them for generating traffic and sales on our websites.
Go to TradeDoubler for more information on managing TradeDoubler cookies.

Intelligent Reach (formally Ultimate Feed/Shop Submit)

Intelligent Reach cookies track the activity of affiliates and reward them for generating traffic and sales on our websites.
Go to Intelligent Reach for more information on managing Intelligent Reach cookies.

Back to top

Chemical Regulations

Halfords supplies many chemical-based products online, via our catalogue and in-store. All retailers selling chemical products are obliged to comply with European directives by providing key health and safety information for this type of product. Several key European Directives/Regulations exist governing the supply of chemical products with regard to labelling, packaging and marketing and these regulations also require health and safety documentation to be made readily available.

The Regulations themselves are designed to protect both the environment and human health, and as a responsible supplier Halfords naturally takes its obligations very seriously and ensures it complies and enforces these regulations.

Halfords Health and Safety information for chemical products provides access to the latest up-to-date label information, Safety Data Sheets and Detergent Ingredient Data sheets.

To access further information, follow the link above, then select ’Name’ for the search criteria in the left-hand drop-down box, and in the box underneath, enter either the full name of your product if know, e.g. Halfords 5W30 VW Fully Synthetic Oil, or a generic name, e.g. oil, click ’Search’, and all the products we have information on will be displayed in the box to the right. Then simply click on the rectangular symbol to display the safety data sheet, or the diamond symbol to display the chemical supply symbol.

Should you have any queries regarding this or any other safety issues please contact our customer services department

Back to top

Terms for free in-store WiFi

Halfords WiFi

These are Halfords Limited's (Halfords, we or us) terms for the provision of wireless and broadband communication services which allow you to access the internet via our WiFi networks (our service) when you are either located within or close to any of the participating Halfords stores. You should understand that by using our service, you agree to be bound by these terms.

Please read these terms carefully. By choosing "Register" on your mobile phone you will choose to use our service. If you do not accept these terms, you will not be permitted to use our service.

Provision of the Service

When using our service, you agree at all times to comply with our Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy.

It is your responsibility to ensure that your mobile device is compatible with our service and is switched on. The availability and performance of our service is subject to all memory, storage and any other limitations in your mobile device. Our service is only available to your mobile device when it is within the operating range of participating Halfords stores. Our service is subject to non-availability, including non-availability due to emergencies, collocation failures, transmission and equipment limitations, or maintenance and repair, and may be interrupted, refused, limited or curtailed.

Halfords are not responsible for data, messages, or pages that you may lose or that become misdirected because of interruptions or performance issues with our service or wireless communications networks generally. Halfords may impose usage, or service limits, suspend service, or block certain kinds of usage in Halfords sole discretion, to protect other users of our service. Network speed is no indication of the speed at which your mobile device or our service sends or receives data. Actual network speed will vary based on configuration, compression and network congestion.

Halfords does not warrant or guarantee the performance of the internet or that the transmission of information over the internet will be secure or that the internet will be accessible at all times. You agree to use these services entirely at your own risk.

Use of the Service

You may access our service in accordance with these terms for your own personal use. You agree not to resell any aspect of our service, whether for profit or otherwise, or to authorise any other third party to use our service. You agree not to use our service for any illegal, fraudulent, obscene, unlawful, harassing, or abusive purpose, including the sending of any unsolicited commercial text or email messages in such a way as to create damage or risk to Halfords' business, reputation, employees, subscribers, customers, facilities, or to the public generally. You agree not to intentionally transmit any computer viruses or do anything that is likely to interfere with the provision of our service.

Halfords are not responsible for any sites that you access whilst using our service, or any activities that you carry out on the internet (including any items which are downloaded from the internet). Halfords does not guarantee that products or services or any sites accessible via our service are error or virus free. All such activities are carried out at your own risk and it is your responsibility to ensure that you have the right to carry them out. Third party sites will have their own terms and conditions, terms of use and privacy policies which will apply if you access third party sites. Please check these terms and policies before you use any third party sites or carry out any activities in connection with them.

We have the right to suspend or terminate our service immediately in the event that you breach any of the provisions of these terms, our Terms of Use, or our Privacy Policy including without limitation:

  • if you use any equipment which is defective or illegal;
  • if you cause any technical or other problems to our service;
  • if, in our opinion, you are involved in fraudulent or unauthorised use of our service;
  • if you resell access to our service; or
  • if you use our service in contravention of the Terms of Use.

Privacy and Data Protection

Privacy cannot be guaranteed and Halfords will not be liable to you for any lack of privacy that you experience while using our service.

We shall process all information about you which is provided in relation to our service in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

While we agree to take all necessary technical and organisational steps to ensure the security of our service, we are not responsible for the accidental loss or destruction of any personal data you transmit using our service and we exclude all liability of any kind in relation to the content or security of personal data that you send or receive through our service.

You agree and acknowledge that we may be required by law to provide assistance to law enforcement, governmental agencies and other authorities. Accordingly, you agree:

  • that we may implement and maintain an interception capability suitable to meet these requirements where we are obliged by law to ensure or procure that such a capability is implemented and maintained;
  • that we may implement and maintain a data retention capability for our service to meet requirements where we are obliged by law to ensure or procure that data is retained; and
  • we may at times co-operate with law enforcement authorities and rights-holders in the investigation of any suspected or alleged illegal activity by you. If we are required to do so by law, this may include but is not limited to, disclosure of your contact information to law enforcement authorities or rights-holders.

We will use your personal data for the purposes set out in our Privacy Policy. You acknowledge and accept that Halfords may use your personal data for marketing purposes to contact you (by post, email or SMS) about products and services which we feel may be of interest to you. If at any time you no longer wish to receive information from us, please email us at customer.services@halfords.co.uk

Our Liability

Halfords' maximum aggregate liability to you for losses or damages suffered in respect of all claims arising in connection with these terms shall not exceed £500.

To the extent permitted by law, we, other members of our group of companies hereby expressly exclude:

  • all conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity; and
  • any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by you in connection with our service, including: loss of income or revenue; loss of business; loss of profits or contracts; loss of anticipated savings; loss of data; loss of goodwill and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable, provided that this condition shall not prevent claims for loss of or damage to your tangible property or any other claims for direct financial loss that are not excluded by any of the categories set out above.

This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

General

We will not be liable or responsible for any failure to perform, or delay in performance of, any of our obligations under these terms that is caused by events outside our reasonable control (Force Majeure Event).

These terms and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales and the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute or claim that arises out of or in connection with these terms.

Back to top